Men's 100m - 14.05.2004
Final, wind: +2.6
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Shawn CRAWFORD USA 78 9.86
2. Justin GATLIN USA 82 9.95
3. Marcus BRUNSON USA 78 9.96
4. Francis OBIKWELU POR 78 9.97
5. Uchenna EMEDOLU NGR 76 9.99
6. Deji ALIU NGR 75 10.18
7. Khaled Youssef AL OBAIDLI QAT 81 10.18
8. Stéphan BUCKLAND MRI 77 10.22
Heat 1, wind: +4.2
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Marcus BRUNSON USA 78 9.95
2. Francis OBIKWELU POR 78 10.03
3. Deji ALIU NGR 75 10.13
4. Stéphan BUCKLAND MRI 77 10.15
5. Sulaiman OTHMAN QAT 81 10.45
Heat 2, wind: +3.6
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Shawn CRAWFORD USA 78 9.90
2. Justin GATLIN USA 82 9.92
3. Uchenna EMEDOLU NGR 76 10.08
4. Khaled Youssef AL OBAIDLI QAT 81 10.20
5. Patrick JOHNSON AUS 72 10.24
Men's 400m - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Brandon SIMPSON JAM 81 45.50
2. Alleyne FRANCIQUE GRN 76 45.56
3. Young Talkmore NYONGANI ZIM 83 45.85
4. Hamdan Odha AL BISHI KSA 81 46.12
5. Clinton HILL AUS 80 46.34
6. Yaser EL-HAY QAT 84 47.70
7. Salaheddine BAKKAR EL SAFI QAT 80 47.74
- Alvin HARRISON USA 74 DOP
Men's 800m - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Justus KOECH KEN 80 1:45.37
2. Wilfred BUNGEI KEN 80 1:45.47
3. Joseph Mwengi MUTUA KEN 78 1:46.31
4. Djabir SAID-GUERNI ALG 77 1:46.88
5. Amine LAALOU MAR 82 1:47.08
6. Japheth KIMUTAI KEN 78 1:48.49
7. Mohammed AL SALHI KSA 86 1:48.84
8. Salem Amer AL BADRI QAT 85 1:50.15
9. Adam ABDU ADAM QAT 83 1:50.72
Ismail Ahmed ISMAIL SUD 84 DNF
Men's 1500m - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Isaac Kiprono SONGOK KEN 84 3:35.80
2. Alex KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 84 3:35.84
3. Paul KORIR KEN 77 3:37.57
4. Youssef BABA MAR 79 3:37.83
5. Johan CRONJE RSA 82 3:37.95
6. William CHIRCHIR KEN 79 3:39.15
7. Job TANUI KEN 74 3:39.97
8. Peter Roko ASHAK ABAIH SUD 84 3:40.92
9. Tarek BOUKENSA ALG 81 3:41.32
10. Abdulaziz AL AMEERI QAT 82 3:41.74
11. Robert RONO KEN 78 3:42.25
12. Abubaker Ali KAMAL QAT 83 3:42.46
13. Benjamin KIPKURUI KEN 80 3:42.99
14. Alistair STEVENSON AUS 79 3:43.08
Sultan Khamis ZAMAN QAT 85 DNF
David KIPLAK KEN 81 DNF
David LELEI KEN 71 DNF
Men's 3000m - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Eliud KIPCHOGE KEN 84 7:33.37
2. Saif Saaeed SHAHEEN QAT 82 7:34.67
3. John Kemboi KIBOWEN KEN 69 7:37.23
4. Richard LIMO KEN 80 7:38.92
5. Paul Kipsiele KOECH KEN 81 7:39.40
6. Abraham CHEBII KEN 79 7:42.52
7. James Kwalia C'KURUI KEN 84 7:45.57
8. Moukhled AL OUTAIBI KSA 80 7:46.31
9. Abiyote ABATE ETH 80 7:48.61
10. Rui SILVA POR 77 7:50.27
11. Adil KAOUCH MAR 79 7:51.38
12. Abdelhalim ZAHRAOUI MAR 83 7:54.07
13. Yonas KIFLE ERI 77 7:59.41
14. Khamis Abdullah SAIFELDIN QAT 76 8:06.35
15. Samir MOUSSAOUI ALG 75 8:11.23
Ahmad Hassan ABDULLAH QAT 81 DNF
Ahmed EL RABY SUD 86 DNF
Sammy MUTAI KEN 74 DNF
Martin KEINO KEN 72 DNF
Mushir Salim JAWHER BRN 78 DNF
Men's 110mH - 14.05.2004
Final, wind: +1.5
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Dominique ARNOLD USA 73 13.31
2. Todd MATTHEWS-JOUDA SUD 79 13.64
3. Robert NEWTON GBR 81 13.76
4. Leonhard HUDEC AUT 73 14.00
5. Vincent CLARICO FRA 66 14.22
6. Mohamed Issa AL ZAWADI QAT 81 14.33
7. Mubarak AL MABADI KSA 85 14.67
Chris PHILLIPS USA 72 DNF
Men's 400mH - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Periklis IAKOVAKIS GRE 79 49.33
2. Naman KEITA FRA 78 49.65
3. Štěpán TESAŘÍK CZE 78 50.07
4. Ibrahim AL HAMAIDI KSA 85 50.51
5. Matthew DOUGLAS GBR 76 51.30
6. El Hadji Sethe MBOW SEN 85 52.25
Mubarak Faraj AL NUBI QAT 77 DNF
Men's Triple Jump - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result Wind
1. Charles Michael FRIEDEK GER 71 17.11 +1.1
2. Marian OPREA ROU 82 17.05 +2.2
3. Ibrahim Mohamed ABOUBAKER QAT 82 16.94 +2.7
4. Sébastien PINCEMAIL FRA 79 16.81 +1.5
5. Andrew MURPHY AUS 69 16.62 +1.9
6. Mohamed Hamdi ABDEL AZIZ QAT 81 16.57 +1.9
7. Salem Mouled AL AHMADI KSA 69 16.28 +3.5
8. Olivier SANOU BUR 75 16.09 +2.1
Men's Shot Put - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Ville TIISANOJA FIN 75 20.37
2. Khalid Habash AL SUWAIDI QAT 84 19.93
3. Marco Antonio VERNI CHI 76 19.90
4. Gheorghe GUŞET ROU 68 19.59
5. Paolo DAL SOGLIO ITA 70 19.41
6. Marco DODONI ITA 72 18.54
7. Sergio MOTTIN ITA 76 17.44
Men's Javelin Throw - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Boris HENRY GER 73 82.06
2. Stefan WENK GER 81 79.13
3. Breaux GREER USA 76 79.03
4. Jan ŽELEZNÝ CZE 66 77.46
5. Miroslav GUZDEK CZE 75 76.47
6. Andrus VÄRNIK EST 77 76.07
7. Nicholas NIELAND GBR 72 74.52
8. Hardus PIENAAR RSA 81 73.83
9. Gergely HORVÁTH HUN 75 71.68
Women's 200m - 14.05.2004
Final, wind: +0.6
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. LaTasha COLANDER USA 76 22.50
2. Chryste GAINES USA 70 23.28
3. Ionela ŢIRLEA-MANOLACHE ROU 76 23.32
4. Christine AMERTIL BAH 79 23.36
5. Natalya SAFRONNIKOVA BLR 73 23.38
6. Alenka BIKAR SLO 74 23.43
7. K.V. Damayanthi DARSHA SRI 75 24.39
- Kelli WHITE USA 77 DOP
Women's 800m - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Jolanda BATAGELJ SLO 76 2:01.27
2. Seltana AIT HAMMOU MAR 80 2:02.96
3. Judit VARGA HUN 76 2:03.87
4. Charlotte MOORE GBR 85 2:04.64
5. Tamara TVERDOSTUP UKR 79 2:05.12
6. Mihaela OLARU ROU 82 2:05.68
7. Janeth JEPKOSGEI KEN 83 2:09.97
8. Simona BARCĂU ROU 85 2:12.63
Women's 3000m - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Elvan ABEYLEGESSE TUR 82 8:35.83
2. Leah MALOT KEN 72 8:51.65
3. Fernanda RIBEIRO POR 69 8:51.92
4. Meselech MELKAMU ETH 85 8:57.81
5. Lidia CHOJECKA POL 77 8:58.37
6. Mestawat TUFA ETH 83 9:00.84
7. René KALMER RSA 80 9:04.15
8. Siham HILALI MAR 86 9:05.15
9. Naomi MUGO KEN 77 9:11.27
10. Catherine Agnes CHIKWAKWA MAW 85 9:12.38
11. Priscah Jepleting CHERONO KEN 80 9:12.96
12. Mariem ALAOUI SELSOULI MAR 84 9:14.66
13. Merima DENBOBA ETH 74 9:17.44
14. Rodica Daniela MOROIANU FRA 70 9:31.14
Andrea ŠULDESOVÁ CZE 75 DNF
Margarita FUENTES-PILA ESP 82 DNF
Women's 100mH - 14.05.2004
Final, wind: +2.1
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Delloreen ENNIS JAM 75 12.51
2. Danielle CARRUTHERS USA 79 12.88
3. Angela ATEDE NGR 72 12.96
4. Nadine FAUSTIN-PARKER HAI 76 13.01
5. Gnima FAYE SEN 84 13.51
6. Edit VÁRI HUN 75 13.59
7. Cécile MICHOT FRA 74 13.82
Judith VIS NED 80 DNF
Women's 3000mSC - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Cristina CASANDRA ROU 77 9:45.67
2. Sigrid VANDEN BEMPT BEL 81 9:52.37
3. Bouchra CHAABI MAR 80 9:52.99
4. Anália ROSA POR 76 9:53.59
5. Alina CUCERZAN ROU 74 10:05.68
6. Justyna BĄK POL 74 10:08.70
7. Fatiha BAHI AZZOUHOUM ALG 83 10:14.43
8. Natalya CHEREPANOVA RUS 67 10:16.36
9. Cătălina OPREA ROU 86 10:34.60
10. Patrycja WŁODARCZYK POL 80 10:49.85
Alina PROCA ROU 83 DNF
Women's High Jump - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Monica IAGĂR ROU 73 1.92
2. Ruth BEITIA ESP 79 1.92
3. Melanie MELFORT GER 82 1.86
4. Ifoma JONES-OLAUSSON USA 77 1.86
5. Marisa CADEINHEAD CAN 76 1.86
6. Iryna KOVALENKO UKR 86 1.83
7. Solange WITTEVEEN ARG 76 1.79
Women's Pole Vault - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Thórey Edda ELISDÓTTIR ISL 77 4.30
2. Floé KÜHNERT GER 84 4.00
3. Krisztina MOLNÁR HUN 76 4.00
4. Sabine SCHULTE GER 76 3.80
5. Yuliya LUKINSKAYA RUS 76 3.80
Women's Long Jump - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result Wind
1. Anju Bobby GEORGE IND 77 6.82 +2.3
2. Valentina GOTOVSKA LAT 65 6.70 +4.5
3. Małgorzata TRYBAŃSKA POL 81 6.57 +3.5
4. Adina ANTON ROU 84 6.46 +2.3
5. Sarah CLAXTON GBR 79 6.28 +1.8
6. Tina ČARMAN SLO 78 6.00 +2.6
7. Livia PRUTEANU ROU 81 5.77 +3.1
Women's Discus Throw - 14.05.2004
Final
Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Natalya SADOVA RUS 72 66.40
2. Aretha D. THURMOND USA 76 62.51
3. Franka DIETZSCH GER 68 62.00
4. Věra POSPÍŠILOVÁ-CECHLOVÁ CZE 78 61.86
5. Nicoleta GRASU ROU 71 61.71
6. Teresa MACHADO POR 69 61.70
7. Mélina ROBERT-MICHON FRA 79 56.65